Cold calling in Utrecht: from the city to Amersfoort, Nieuwegein and Veenendaal
For owners and sales managers who sell to companies in the province of Utrecht: a compact, central province full of consultancies, IT firms and head offices, and how to reach the people who decide there.
The province of Utrecht had 222,820 business establishments on 1 January 2026, a quarter of them in specialised business services (CBS, provisional). GDP per inhabitant was 75,600 euro in 2024, second only to North Holland (Eurostat). Utrecht Science Park employs more than 31,000 people (BCI, 2024).
- Professional, scientific and technical59,513
- Health and social work29,529
- Wholesale and retail trade28,587
- Construction20,340
- Information and communication17,529
- Education16,312
B2B calling in the province of Utrecht means selling into a knowledge economy in the middle of the country. CBS counted 222,820 business establishments on 1 January 2026 (provisional), and 55,175 of them, about a quarter, are specialised business services such as consultancies, accountants, engineers and legal firms. The province is also wealthy: Eurostat puts GDP per inhabitant at 75,600 euro in 2024, the second highest of the twelve provinces after North Holland.
The economy of Utrecht
In the Eurostat count of local units for 2024, professional, scientific and technical services lead with 59,513 units, twice as many as the next sections: health and social care (29,529) and trade (28,587). Construction (20,340), information and communication (17,529) and education (16,312) follow. Agriculture is not in that dataset. Utrecht's mix leans to offices and knowledge: CBS puts financial services at 10.0% and information and communication at 8.6% of value added. The economy grew 2.0% in 2025, faster than the national 1.8%.
The clusters that matter for sellers:
- Head offices and service companies. Banks, insurers, rail companies and many national service providers run their head office or largest site in the province, because it is central and reachable by train and motorway.
- Utrecht Science Park. The university, the university medical centre and the university of applied sciences sit here with a growing group of life science companies. The park has more than 31,000 employees, the largest science park in the Netherlands, and the number of companies there grew 64% since 2018 (BCI, 2024).
- IT and digital services. In the Eurostat data, 62,723 people work in information and communication in the province, close to the 70,206 in South Holland, which has almost three times as many inhabitants.
- Logistics and business parks. The A2, A12, A27 and A28 cross the province, with distribution and service companies in Nieuwegein, Houten, Amersfoort and Veenendaal.
Where the companies are
- City of Utrecht (378,121 inhabitants on 1 January 2026). Offices around the central station, Papendorp and Leidsche Rijn; consultancies, IT, media, healthcare and the science park in the east.
- Amersfoort (163,764). A second office city with IT, consultancy, financial services and many SMEs.
- Nieuwegein (68,257), Houten and IJsselstein. Business parks with service centres, installers, wholesalers and logistics.
- Veenendaal (70,779). Part of the Foodvalley region with tech, ICT and production firms.
- Zeist, De Bilt, Utrechtse Heuvelrug. Training centres, conference venues, smaller head offices and professional practices.
Who to call and what to ask
- Founder or partner at consultancies, accountancy and legal firms and IT companies.
- IT, HR, facility or operations manager at head offices and larger service companies.
- Training or L&D manager at organisations with many knowledge workers.
- Owner at builders, installers and wholesalers on the business parks.
Discovery questions that fit Utrecht:
- Which part of this do you decide here, and which part does the group or head office decide?
- How many of your people work at the office and how many from home, and is that changing?
- Where do you see the most growth in your team this year?
- Who else needs to agree before you can try something new?
- What did you try before for this, and why did it not stick?
Open questions like these work well in consultative sales; our guide to SPIN questions shows how to build on the answers.
Calling in Utrecht
- Language. Business is done in Dutch. International teams at the science park and some head offices use English.
- Several people in the decision. Office organisations often decide in a small group. Plan for a second and third conversation, not one call.
- Meeting days. Many knowledge workers keep fixed office days. Ask which day they are in, then plan the call back for that day.
- Where owners meet. VNO-NCW Midden is the regional employers' network for Utrecht, Gelderland, Overijssel and Flevoland. ROM Utrecht Region works on innovation and growth in the province and the Gooi en Vechtstreek, and the KVK runs events in the city.
- Rules. You may call companies with legal personality, such as a BV or NV. Since 1 July 2026, sales calls to sole traders and partnerships such as a vof need prior consent. Respect objections and handle personal data with care. This is general information, not legal advice; read cold calling rules in Belgium and the Netherlands.
A first week of calling in Utrecht
- Day 1: pick a segment. For example consultancies with 10 to 50 people in the city and Amersfoort.
- Day 2: script for a group decision. End each call with a question about who else should join the next conversation. Our outbound sales process guide shows the steps.
- Days 3 and 4: call in blocks on office days, and log who works where on which day.
- Day 5: follow up with a short note to everyone you spoke to.
Curious how that looks in one screen? Try the demo.
One calling workspace for teams in Utrecht
Real screens from the app. Call from your own phone, log every call with one key and see your numbers per caller and campaign.



Real screens from the Ringlane app with demo data. No affiliation with the companies shown.
Industries to call in Utrecht
Win managed service contracts with calls you plan and follow up
How IT service providers and MSPs in Belgium and the Netherlands can call SMEs, time the call around NIS2 and contract ends, and follow up every lead.
ConsultancyGrow your consultancy beyond the partners' network
How consultancy and advisory firms in Belgium and the Netherlands can call new clients, time the call around change and keep long advisory cycles moving.
Corporate trainingFill your in-company programmes with clients you called yourself
How training providers in Belgium and the Netherlands can call HR and L&D managers, time the call around training plans and budgets, and follow up every lead.
Frequently asked questions
How many companies are there in the province of Utrecht?
Which sectors are strong in Utrecht?
Where are the businesses in the province of Utrecht?
Who decides at Utrecht companies?
Is cold calling businesses allowed in Utrecht?
Sources
- CBS StatLine: Vestigingen van bedrijven; bedrijfstak, regio (table 81578NED), 1 January 2026
- CBS StatLine: Bevolking op 1 januari; geslacht, leeftijd en regio (table 03759ned), 1 January 2026
- Eurostat: Enterprises by NUTS 2 region and NACE Rev. 2 activity (sbs_r_nuts2021), 2024
- Eurostat: Gross domestic product by NUTS 2 region (nama_10r_2gdp), 2024
- CBS: De regionale economie 2025, chapter 2 Economische groei
- Utrecht Science Park: Strong growth in employment at campuses and science parks in the Netherlands (4 December 2024)
- ROM Utrecht Region
- VNO-NCW Midden