Ringlane in Limburg (Netherlands) · Netherlands

Cold calling in Dutch Limburg: chemicals, logistics and cross-border trade

For sales teams that call into the Dutch province of Limburg, from Maastricht and Heerlen to Sittard-Geleen, Roermond and Venlo: a border province where chemicals, logistics and health set the pace.

MaastrichtVenloHeerlenSittard
In short

Dutch Limburg had 1,138,374 residents and 133,195 business locations on 1 January 2026 (CBS). Warehousing and transport support employ 14,057 people in 971 local units, a large share for the province's size (Eurostat, 2024). Chemelot in Sittard-Geleen hosts more than 200 companies and 60 plants with 8,500 employees (Chemelot).

1,138,374residents on 1 January 2026CBS, 2026
133,195business locationsCBS, 1 January 2026
8,500employees at Chemelot, over 200 companiesChemelot, 2026
16,740jobs on the four Brightlands campusesBrightlands, 1 January 2026
Largest sectors by number of business locations
  1. Professional, scientific and technical25,183
  2. Wholesale and retail trade22,658
  3. Health and social work18,026
  4. Construction14,069
  5. Administrative and support services7,747
  6. Education6,903
Source: Eurostat, structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), local units, 2024
Limburg (Netherlands)

B2B calling in Dutch Limburg means calling a border province where a chemical site, a logistics hub and a set of innovation campuses shape the economy. CBS counts 133,195 business locations on 1 January 2026 for 1,138,374 residents. Chemelot alone hosts more than 200 companies and 60 plants with 8,500 employees. Germany and Belgium are minutes away, so many of the companies you call buy and sell across two borders.

The economy of Limburg

Chemicals and materials. Chemelot in Sittard-Geleen covers more than 880 hectares and produces 7.5 billion kilos of product a year, according to its own figures. Eurostat counts 6,201 people working in 152 local units of the chemical industry in the province in 2024. Around the plants work contractors, maintenance firms, engineering bureaus and safety specialists, often with framework agreements that come up for renewal.

Logistics. Warehousing and transport support employ 14,057 people in 971 local units, and wholesale 29,898 people in 5,361 local units (Eurostat, 2024). Most of that activity sits around Venlo, Venray and Roermond, on the corridors to Germany.

Innovation campuses. Brightlands runs four campuses: Chemelot Campus for circular chemistry, Maastricht Health Campus for health, Campus Greenport Venlo for health and nutrition, and the Data & AI Campus in Heerlen. On 1 January 2026 they counted 620 companies, 16,740 jobs and 16,300 students.

Manufacturing and staffing. Manufacturing employs 55,996 people in 6,092 local units, of which 7,169 work in machinery (Eurostat, 2024). Staffing agencies employ 60,111 people, including the temporary workers they place, which shows how much logistics and industry rely on flexible labour.

By number of establishments, professional services lead with 25,183 local units, followed by trade with 22,658 and health and social work with 18,026. Agriculture and public administration are not in the Eurostat dataset, so the chart above covers the business economy only. CBS counts 4,765 agricultural businesses, many of them growers in North Limburg.

Where the companies are

  • Maastricht (126,026 residents, CBS 2026): the provincial capital, with the university, the health campus, government, advisers and business services.
  • Venlo (104,195): logistics, distribution, horticulture and food.
  • Sittard-Geleen (92,461): Chemelot and the companies that supply it.
  • Heerlen (87,764) and Parkstad: data and AI campus, back offices and public services.
  • Roermond (61,431): trade, logistics and SMEs in Central Limburg.

Who to call and what to ask

  • Site or plant manager at chemical and industrial sites.
  • Maintenance or asset manager: contractors, inspections and parts.
  • Warehouse or site manager at distribution centres: equipment, staffing and safety.
  • Purchasing manager at larger firms and logistics providers.
  • Owner or managing director at SMEs, growers and transport firms.

Discovery questions that fit Limburg:

  1. How much of your business is in Germany or Belgium, and does that change how you buy?
  2. Do you work for one of the sites at Chemelot, and when do those contracts come up for renewal?
  3. Are you running this site for your own goods or for a customer, and who decides?
  4. Is finding staff on both sides of the border your main bottleneck?
  5. Which projects are planned for next year, and who prepares the budget?

With a mix of large sites and small firms, a clear outbound sales process keeps every segment moving.

Calling in Limburg: language, networks and rules

Language. Business is done in Dutch. Many people in Limburg speak a local dialect among themselves, but you open in standard Dutch. Near the borders, some contacts work in German or English every day. If you call German companies, call in German and keep them in a separate campaign.

Where owners meet. The Limburg employers' association LWV and the KVK run regular meetings for entrepreneurs. LIOF, the regional development agency, supports innovation, financing and international business. The Brightlands campuses host events for their communities. These are places to learn, not lead sources.

Rules. You may call Dutch companies with legal personality, such as a BV or NV, without prior consent. Since 1 July 2026 you need prior consent for sole traders and partnerships, even when they are existing customers, which matters for growers and small family firms. Belgian numbers follow Belgian rules. This is general information, not legal advice. Read our guide to cold calling rules in Belgium and the Netherlands.

A first week of calling in Limburg

  1. Day 1: one corridor, one segment, for example logistics providers with a site in Venlo.
  2. Day 2: script with questions about cross-border work, staff and contract dates.
  3. Days 3 and 4: call in focused blocks. Our guide to call blocks explains how to keep them productive.
  4. Day 5: follow up and plan every call back on the date named.

Want to see the whole flow? Try the demo.

One calling workspace for teams in Limburg (Netherlands)

Real screens from the app. Call from your own phone, log every call with one key and see your numbers per caller and campaign.

One screen for the call
One screen for the callLead, script and objection answers together.
Your own list
Your own listImport Excel, CSV or Bizzy. Status and next step per lead.
Numbers you can coach on
Numbers you can coach onPer caller, team and campaign.

Real screens from the Ringlane app with demo data. No affiliation with the companies shown.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies are there in Dutch Limburg?
CBS counts 133,195 business locations in the province of Limburg on 1 January 2026, for 1,138,374 residents. The largest groups are specialist business services with 24,225 locations, trade with 19,825 and construction with 12,255. Industry has 5,460 locations and agriculture 4,765.
Which industries matter most for B2B sales in Limburg?
Chemicals, around Chemelot in Sittard-Geleen with more than 200 companies, 60 plants and 8,500 employees. Logistics around Venlo, with 14,057 people in warehousing and transport support in 2024 (Eurostat). Wholesale employs 29,898 people. Health, food, chemistry and data are the themes of the four Brightlands campuses, with 620 companies and 16,740 jobs on 1 January 2026.
Should I call German or Belgian companies from a Limburg list?
Many Limburg companies trade with Germany and Belgium every day, but keep foreign companies in separate campaigns. Belgian numbers follow Belgian rules and the Bel-me-niet-meer list, and German prospects expect a call in German. Dutch rules apply only to Dutch numbers.
Is cold calling businesses in Limburg allowed?
You may call Dutch companies with legal personality, such as a BV or NV, without prior consent. Since 1 July 2026 you need prior consent for sole traders and partnerships such as a vof, even when they are existing customers. This is general information, not legal advice; see our guide to cold calling rules in Belgium and the Netherlands.
Who should I call at a logistics company in Venlo?
At distribution centres, the site or warehouse manager for operations, equipment and staffing, and the operations director for contracts across sites. At smaller transport firms, the owner. Ask early whether the site is run by a logistics provider for a customer, because that customer often decides.

Sources

  1. CBS StatLine: Bevolking op 1 januari en gemiddeld; geslacht, leeftijd en regio (03759ned)
  2. CBS StatLine: Vestigingen van bedrijven; bedrijfstak, regio (81578NED)
  3. Eurostat: Local units and employment by NUTS 2 region and NACE Rev. 2 (sbs_r_nuts2021)
  4. Chemelot: facts and figures on the homepage
  5. Brightlands: our campuses in figures (as of 1 January 2026)
  6. LIOF: regional development agency for Limburg

Plan your first Limburg call list this week