Ringlane in Zeeland · Netherlands

Cold calling in Zeeland: port industry, energy, agriculture and tourism

For sales teams that call into Zeeland, from Vlissingen and Terneuzen to Middelburg and Goes: a small province with a big port, a lot of family firms and a strong link to Flanders.

MiddelburgVlissingenTerneuzenGoes
In short

Zeeland had 394,538 residents and 51,590 business locations on 1 January 2026 (CBS). Companies in North Sea Port, the cross-border port of Vlissingen, Terneuzen and Ghent, handled 67 million tonnes of maritime cargo in 2025 (North Sea Port). Beyond the port, agriculture, tourism and construction make up much of the business base.

394,538residents on 1 January 2026CBS, 2026
51,590business locationsCBS, 1 January 2026
67 million tmaritime cargo, North Sea Port (cross-border)North Sea Port, 2025
4,749people working in the chemical industryEurostat, 2024
Largest sectors by number of business locations
  1. Professional, scientific and technical8,522
  2. Wholesale and retail trade7,885
  3. Construction6,325
  4. Health and social work6,174
  5. Accommodation and food service3,196
  6. Manufacturing2,824
Source: Eurostat, structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), local units, 2024
Zeeland

B2B calling in Zeeland means calling a small province where one port area sets the pace and many companies are family firms. CBS counts 51,590 business locations on 1 January 2026 for 394,538 residents. Companies in North Sea Port handled 67 million tonnes of maritime cargo in 2025, in a port area that runs from Vlissingen and Terneuzen to Ghent. A Zeeland list therefore mixes a few large industrial sites with many owners who answer the phone themselves.

The economy of Zeeland

The port and process industry. North Sea Port is a cross-border port: the Dutch parts sit in Vlissingen and Terneuzen, the Belgian part in Ghent. The port reports more than 550 companies, 106,000 jobs and 9,100 hectares for the whole area, both sides of the border. In 2025 cargo grew 0.4%, driven by dry and liquid bulk, with the United Kingdom as the largest trade partner. On the Zeeland side, Eurostat counts 4,749 people working in only 36 local units of the chemical industry in 2024: a few big buyers with purchasing, maintenance and safety teams.

Energy. Energy supply has 117 local units with 1,419 people working in them (Eurostat, 2024), a large group for a province of this size. Grid capacity is a daily topic: the regional development agency Impuls Zeeland runs a reporting point for grid congestion for local companies.

Agriculture, food and tourism. CBS counts 3,560 businesses in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2,920 in hotels, restaurants and cafes, and 1,060 accommodation businesses such as campsites, holiday parks and hotels on 1 January 2026. Many of them are run by the owner, often as a sole trader or partnership.

Services and construction. CBS counts 8,465 locations in specialist business services, 7,165 in trade and 5,500 in construction. In the Eurostat business statistics, professional services lead by number of local units with 8,522, followed by trade with 7,885. Agriculture and public administration are not in that dataset, so the chart above covers the business economy only.

Where the companies are

  • Terneuzen (55,955 residents, CBS 2026) and Zeeuws-Vlaanderen: chemical industry along the Ghent-Terneuzen canal, logistics, and many firms that work with Flanders every day.
  • Vlissingen (45,878) and the Sloe area: port companies, maritime services, shipbuilding and energy.
  • Middelburg (50,439): the provincial capital, with government, advisers, accountants and service firms.
  • Goes (40,387): central Zeeland, with trade, wholesale, construction and agricultural suppliers.
  • Schouwen-Duiveland, Walcheren and the coast: tourism, recreation and hospitality.

Who to call and what to ask

At the industrial sites, call the function:

  • Site or plant manager: operations and investment.
  • Maintenance manager: contractors, technical services, spare parts.
  • Purchasing or contract manager: framework agreements and suppliers.
  • HSE manager: safety, PPE and training.

At the many smaller firms, the owner or directeur-eigenaar decides. In agriculture and tourism that is often a family where two people decide together.

Discovery questions that fit Zeeland:

  1. Do you work for the port industry, and if so, which sites do you supply?
  2. Does grid capacity limit your plans to grow or to go electric?
  3. How much of your work is in Flanders, and do you buy differently there?
  4. When is your quiet season, and when do you plan investments?
  5. Who else should join the conversation: a partner, a family member or a site manager?

Zeeland lists are small, so every lead counts. A clear ideal customer profile stops you burning through them too fast.

Calling in Zeeland: language, networks and rules

Language. Business is done in Dutch. In Zeeuws-Vlaanderen you will often speak to people who work with Flemish customers and suppliers every day. Keep it plain and direct.

Where owners meet. VNO-NCW Brabant Zeeland brings employers together in both provinces. Impuls Zeeland supports companies with innovation, investment and internationalisation, and organises events. The KVK runs workshops for entrepreneurs, and ZLTO represents farmers and growers in the south of the Netherlands. These are places to learn what local owners need, not shortcuts to a list.

Rules. For Dutch numbers you may call companies with legal personality, such as a BV or NV, without prior consent. Since 1 July 2026 you need prior consent for sole traders and partnerships, even when they are existing customers, which matters here because many farms and family firms use those forms. Belgian numbers follow Belgian rules. This is general information, not legal advice. Read our guide to cold calling rules in Belgium and the Netherlands.

A first week of calling in Zeeland

  1. Day 1: one list, one segment. For example port suppliers in Vlissingen and Terneuzen that are a BV.
  2. Day 2: script with one question about the port, one about growth and one about timing.
  3. Days 3 and 4: call in blocks and log every outcome, including "call back after the season".
  4. Day 5: follow up. Our guide to sales follow-up helps you keep promises short and on time.

Want to see the full flow in one screen? Try the demo.

One calling workspace for teams in Zeeland

Real screens from the app. Call from your own phone, log every call with one key and see your numbers per caller and campaign.

One screen for the call
One screen for the callLead, script and objection answers together.
Your own list
Your own listImport Excel, CSV or Bizzy. Status and next step per lead.
Numbers you can coach on
Numbers you can coach onPer caller, team and campaign.

Real screens from the Ringlane app with demo data. No affiliation with the companies shown.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies are there in Zeeland?
CBS counts 51,590 business locations in Zeeland on 1 January 2026, for 394,538 residents. The largest groups are specialist business services with 8,465 locations, trade with 7,165, construction with 5,500 and agriculture, forestry and fishing with 3,560.
Which industries matter most for B2B sales in Zeeland?
The port and process industry around Vlissingen and Terneuzen, part of North Sea Port, which handled 67 million tonnes of maritime cargo in 2025. The chemical industry employs 4,749 people in only 36 local units (Eurostat, 2024). Agriculture, tourism with 1,060 accommodation businesses (CBS, 2026) and construction make up much of the rest.
Is cold calling businesses in Zeeland allowed?
Dutch rules apply to Dutch numbers. You may call companies with legal personality, such as a BV or NV, without prior consent. Since 1 July 2026 you need prior consent for sole traders and partnerships such as a vof or maatschap, even when they are existing customers, which are common among Zeeland farms and family firms. This is general information, not legal advice; see our guide to cold calling rules in Belgium and the Netherlands.
Should I also call Flemish companies from a Zeeland list?
Often yes, especially in Zeeuws-Vlaanderen, which borders East Flanders and shares North Sea Port with Ghent. Keep Belgian and Dutch companies in separate campaigns: the rules differ, and Belgian numbers must be checked against the Bel-me-niet-meer list.
When is the best time to call agricultural and tourism businesses in Zeeland?
Avoid the peak season. Tourism businesses are busiest in summer and many farmers in harvest time, so call them in autumn and winter, and early in the morning or at the end of the afternoon. Note the season in your list and plan the call back with the date they name.

Sources

  1. CBS StatLine: Bevolking op 1 januari en gemiddeld; geslacht, leeftijd en regio (03759ned)
  2. CBS StatLine: Vestigingen van bedrijven; bedrijfstak, regio (81578NED)
  3. North Sea Port: Cargo transhipment in North Sea Port increases slightly again in 2025 (16 January 2026)
  4. North Sea Port: key figures of the port area
  5. Eurostat: Local units and employment by NUTS 2 region and NACE Rev. 2 (sbs_r_nuts2021)
  6. Impuls Zeeland: regional development agency
  7. VNO-NCW Brabant Zeeland: employers' organisation

Plan your first Zeeland call list this week